Privacy Statement

Debt Managers (Services) Ltd Privacy Statement

In this Privacy Statement the terms, 'we' or 'us' means Debt Managers (Services) Ltd, registered in England and Wales 8092808, and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number Z3384945.

This Privacy Statement (together with our Cookie Policy, Website Terms and Conditions, and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis upon which we will process personal information we collect or receive about you whilst providing collections or other services, or that you provide to us through www.debt-managers.com or www.dmpay.co.uk ("Website") or over the phone.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains important information to help you understand our practices regarding any personal information that you give to us or we receive from a third party.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read and agree to this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Statement, you should not use the Website.

What Information We Collect

We may collect personal information (which means any information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from such information) from you or third parties in connection with a collections or other service provided by us including: your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, employment details (including income), details of expenditure, bank details, credit history, information regarding your dependants, IP addresses, transaction and credit card information. Where you identify as a 'vulnerable customer' (i.e. if you, due to your personal circumstances or personal characteristics, are especially vulnerable to financial detriment), we will collect personal sensitive details regarding this (e.g. health information regarding a disability, illness or impairment) (See section of Sensitive Personal Data below for further details).

How We Collect Your Information

We may collect information provided in connection with the following activities:

  • if you apply for or purchase any service from us (including where you apply on behalf of a corporate entity);
  • where you provide information to us on our Website, in writing, by email or over the phone (including via call recording);
  • if you register interest in a job vacancy, or a service, request information or assistance from us or make a complaint;
  • where information is provided to us from third parties including original creditors and service providers (Clients), credit reference agencies (CRA’s) and fraud prevention agencies; and
  • if you use any other features of the Website that may be offered from time to time, and may require such information in order to utilise the feature.

Use of Your Information

Your information will be used by us in connection with the following purposes:

PURPOSE
Service Provision and Internal Processing
• to provide the service that you applied for;
• to evaluate risk in connection with the provision of our services. For further information, see section below on Credit Checking;
• to confirm, update and improve our customer records;
• to combine data held with other data relating to you which we may obtain from third parties where it is deemed necessary to verifying the accuracy of the data and / or for the purposes of collecting the outstanding balance;
• to report on the performance of an account;
• to troubleshoot problems with the Website, or to customise your experience on the Website;
• to assess what forbearance options are appropriate if you are in financial difficulties;
• to collect outstanding balances which you owe to us or our clients;
• to provide you with any information on the service we offer to you
Management of Relationship
• to manage, analyse, understand and develop your relationship with us;
• to inform you about improvements to the Website;
Queries/Problems
• to respond to any queries or complaints that you raise;
Training, Service Review and Statistics
• for training purposes and to enhance or review the service we provide or have provided to you;
• to conduct statistical analysis and research (where possible using anonymised data);
Legal Obligations
• to prevent, investigate and prosecute crime, fraud and money laundering;
• for auditing purposes;
• if we are obliged to disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court order;
Other
• to consider you for potential job opportunities where you complete a candidate registration form;
• to transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us;
• for any other purpose to which you agree.

How We Might Share Your Information

The third parties with whom we may need to share personal information to help us provide services and to run our Website are:

  • our subsidiaries or affiliates, for the purpose of administering our business;
  • the Clients to whom we provide collections and other services for the purposes of reporting on and administering your account;
  • entities who may or do acquire any rights in us for the purpose of a business sale or reorganisation;
  • our advisors, for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • service providers who need to know the information in order to provide us or you with a product or service (including our third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including email distribution, SMS services, printing service providers, , our HR careers portal, IT services, customer services and for data analytics (using anonymised data));
  • independent debt recovery agencies or service providers, solicitors or other agents for the purpose of collecting monies due or outstanding on your account;
  • credit and fraud agencies (including Call Credit, Equifax and Experian) and tracing agencies (including agencies which provide postcode lookup databases and telephone number verification databases) to help manage your account and make decisions in relation to debt recovery, debtor tracing, fraud prevention, and to check your identity to prevent money laundering;
  • registers of court judgments, bankruptcies and the Land Registry; and
  • law enforcement bodies in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order.

We reserve the right to sell performing and non performing accounts. We will inform you if we do this.

These parties may be located in the UK, other countries in the European Economic Area or elsewhere in the world. Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and you understand and unambiguously agree to the transfer of personal information to these countries and parties. We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

Retention of Your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide will be retained by us in accordance with applicable laws. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above.

Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive personal data includes information about an individual's health and other categories of personal information which are closely protected (e.g. criminal convictions). We do not generally process such information, unless you or someone authorised to act on your behalf have voluntarily provided that information to us (for example, where you have notified us of a health issue that would mean you would be classed as a 'vulnerable customer' i.e. if you, due to your personal circumstances or personal characteristics, are especially vulnerable to financial detriment).

You agree that, to the extent that you have provided us with sensitive personal data, you provided it voluntarily and agree that we can use any sensitive personal data that you provide us to administer your account. Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such sensitive personal data. We will not pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party (other than agencies instructed to assist in collecting the outstanding balance as set out above or to our clients where you have granted explicit permission) unless we have your consent to do so or unless we are legally required to do so.

Credit Checking

We may use data contained in credit reference agency files and may search your records, including fraud prevention databases. We may monitor and record information relating to your credit performance and such records may be shared with credit reference agencies in order to assess future applications for credit by you or other members of your household and for fraud prevention. Any searches will be recorded by the credit reference agencies and will be seen by other organisations making later searches.

Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites which are not under our strict control, in particular, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Statement.

Email

Emails sent via the internet can be subject to interception, loss or possible alteration, therefore we cannot guarantee their security. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent by email and therefore will have no liability to you for any damages or other costs in relation to emails sent by you to us via the internet. If you would like to contact us, please see the section below or use our contact us page.

Children's Privacy

The website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18 without the agreement and involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18.

Keeping Your Information Secure

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Updates

We will keep this Privacy Statement under review and make updates from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page, so please review the Website periodically for changes. If you do not accept the amended Privacy Statement, you should stop using the Website; this may affect our ability to provide certain services to you. Please see the section regarding Your Rights for further information regarding continued processing.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (including Google Analytics cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our Website). To view more information on what cookies we use and how we use them please click here to review our separate Cookie Policy.

Your Rights

You have the right to request copies of certain items of your personal information within our custody and control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on 'consent', but this does not apply where we have other legal justifications to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest (i.e. where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract).

In relation to all of these rights, please write to us at the address below. Please note that we may request proof of identity. Please note, as stated above, we may appoint agencies that provide services to us i.e. debt collection agencies, solicitors and tracing agents and who may contact you directly. Please do not send requests for personal data to these organisations if you wish to know what personal data about you we may process. These organisations are merely acting on our behalf and you should continue to submit such requests for data to us directly.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (i.e. the ICO) once you have tried to resolve the issue with us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Your request should be made in writing, (enclosing an administrative fee of £10 where you are requesting a copy of information) to:

Data Protection Officer
Debt Managers (Services) Ltd
The Heriot Building
Dodds Close
Rotherham, S60 1BX

Telephone queries can be made to: 01709 758449.